8 Tips On How To Choose The Right Indien Visum For You

A breakdown of the eight Indian visa type.

India Taj Mahal
Instagram/India

The Indian government has made some crucial changes to the Indian visa types that are offered to foreigner travelers. It’s vital that you understand which type of visa will be ideal for you and what should you do in order to get the Indien visum that will help make your stay in India ideal.

Here’s a breakdown of the eight Indian visa types and how to choose the right one for you!

SEE ALSO: Inside Catherine Zeta-Jones’s Holiday Family Trip To India

1. Tourist Visa

If your purpose of the visit is to explore parts of the country or to attend a wedding or attend some short-term course in India, you should look out for the tourist visa. With a tourist visa, the maximum one can stay in India is for six months. The laws are strict in this case, and one should make it a point to adhere to the rules and regulations. In other words, do not overstay your visa in India.

2. Employment Visa

Employment visa is issued to foreign citizens who wish to work in India for a company registered in India. This can be helpful for people who get into a long-term contract with a registered company. This type of visa is considered to be valid for a year or till the end of the term of the agreement. There are certain restrictions for people willing to opt for an employment visa. The most essential thing on the list is the earning capacity of the applicant. From April 2017, the rule requires that foreign citizens should earn a certain amount, as noted, to fulfill the criteria. If the criteria are not fulfilled, the application might be rejected. If you’re an intern, you should opt for the Intern visa instead of an employment visa.

3. Business Visa

If you’re looking for a business venture or opportunity in India, you should opt for the Business visa and not employment visa. Here, the applicant can be granted a valid visa for five years, but the individual cannot stay in India for more than six months at a stretch. In the case of foreigners willing to set up a joint venture in India, the business visa validity can be up to 10 years.

4. Student Visa

This visa is given to applicants willing to study a registered course in India. If the applicant is visiting India with the intention of studying yoga, ‘Yoga visa’ is often mentioned. A student visa can be valid for a period of five years, depending on the course. In some cases, the same can even be extended.

5. Journalist Visa

Since this is one of the most challenging visas to get, one should apply for it, only if they really need it. Unfortunately, some members of the Indian government view the potential of negative press from the point-of-view of foreign reporters as an issue. As a result, the process of acquiring a journalist visa has proven to be a bit more difficult to attain. This visa is valid for a period of three months for applicants.

6. Film Visa

If you have the intention to make a commercial film or even a TV show in India, then it is essential to get a Film visa. When someone opts for a film visa, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting reviews the visa, and it might take up to 60 days for the review process to be completed. This visa is valid for a year.

7. Research Visa

This type of visa is issued to scholars and professors who wish to visit India for their research-related purposes. This can visa can become problematic to acquire because there are a number of restrictions and requirements. The applications are sent to the Ministry of Human Resource Development and the Department of Education, where it may take up to three months before the application is approved.

8. Medical Visa

In case of long-term medical treatment in India, one should opt for a medical visa. However, the treatment should be carried out at treatment centers and specialized hospitals only. There should be a significant type of surgery such as neurosurgery, organ transplant, joint replacement, heart surgery, and so on to qualify for the visa. Along with this, two medical attendant visas will be issued to the people accompanying the patient.

Along with the above-noted types of visas, an individual can even opt for a transit visa, sports visa, mountaineering visa, missionary visa, and diplomatic visa and conference visa.

SHOP THIS EXPERIENCE:

Team JST

Team JST work with our sources, sponsors, shop vendors, and many more to create informative and engaging content related to travel and cultures.

Jetset Times in your inbox

Sign-up for our newsletter

By signing up, you agree to our Privacy Policy and European users agree to the data transfer policy.